THOMAS C. MUMMERT, III, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] THOMAS C. MUMMERT, III, United States Magistrate Judge.
This is a two-count civil action having its genesis in the horrific victimization of M.A. by Latasha Jewell McFarland.
McFarland was indicted in May 2010 for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(b)(2) (prohibiting sex trafficking of children), 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3) (prohibiting the use of interstate commerce to "promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity"), and 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) (prohibiting the use of interstate commerce to "knowingly persuade[], induce[], entice[], or coerce[] any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution. . . ."). See United States v. McFarland, No. 4:10cr0266 SNLJ (E.D.Mo. May 12, 2010). Four months later, she pled guilty to one of the three counts; specifically, to the count alleging a violation of § 1952(a)(3). Id.